Innovations proposed by the Company Law Draft Revision of China
[…] 3. Squeeze-out Mechanis
Squeeze-out is a widely accepted mechanism in M&A deals, which typically involves the right of an acquirer to force out minority shareholders when it owns over 90% of the total share capital of the target company. This practice has been acknowledged in Article 693 of the Companies Ordinance, the principal piece of corporate legislation in Hong Kong and based on the approach of the United Kingdom. Meanwhile, squeeze-out has also gained rapid recognition in Delaware, USA. Specifically, the Delaware General Corporation Law was amended in 2013 to include a provision in section 251 which permits a merger to happen without the resolution of a shareholders meeting in the event that the acquirer has obtained enough shares that meet the threshold quorum requirement for a shareholders meeting.1
1 DGCL, §251(h): “Notwithstanding the requirements of subsection (c) of this section, unless expressly required by its certificate of incorporation, no vote of stockholders of a constituent corporation that has a class or series of stock that is listed on a national securities exchange or held of record by more than 2,000 holders immediately prior to the execution of the agreement of merger by such constituent corporation shall be necessary to authorize a merger if: …
There is no similar provision under the current company laws and regulations in China. As such, even if a shareholder owns only one share of a company, no one has the power to force him or her to sell.